Friday, December 31, 2010

Gerry Cronin 1992-2010 R.I.P

Gerry Cronin 1992-2010 R.I.P
In memory of Gerry Cronin, Member of the Kerry Beagle Association, who sadly passed away on the 27th of December. He will be sadly missed by his family, friends, and all members of the Association. May he rest in Peace.

Monday, October 25, 2010




Results Of The 2010 Non Placed Hounds

1st’ Dead Heat, Shamba Muiris Brennan Killoe Club, and Rocket
David Lyons Killoe Club , 3rd’ Tania Danny Lyons Killoe Club;
4th’ Paddy Dont Look Back, Mike Griffin, Glen Club;
5th’ Tibo, Mossie Brennan, Killoe Club;
6th’ Lucky, Mossie Brennan, Killoe Club;

Timed at 10.45,  15 Hounds Ran

Sunday, October 24, 2010

Jerry Driscoll from the Portmagee Club, with his maiden hound Highway, winner of the John O Leary Memorial Drag Hunt.
Jason O Leary presenting Muiris Brennan with the first place prize for the Non-Placed Drag which was a dead heat between Muiris and David Lyons.

Saturday, October 02, 2010

Vincent Murphy, from the Ferry Club, With his Senior Hound Ferry Beamish, Winner of the all in Winners.

Gerry Driscoll, from the Portmagee Club, With his Hound Bird, Winner of the Non Winners Drag Hunt;

Results Of The 2010 Non Winners;



Date; Saturday, 2nd October 2010



1st’ Bird, Gerry Driscoll, Portmagee Club;

2nd’ Duggans Lad, Joe Harty, Ballinskelligs Club;

3rd’ Airaforce, Jason O Leary, Pound Club;

4th’ Sam, John McGill, Ardcost Club;

5th’ Rickey, Timmie Galvin, Ballinskelligs Club;

6th’ Little Vick, Niall Lyons, Killoe Club;



Timed at 29.31 Mins, 32 Hounds Ran;



All Winners, Pups, Maidens, Seniors.



1st’ Ferry Beamish, Vincent Murphy; Ferry Club;

2nd’ Jessie, John McGill, Ardcost Club;

3rd’ Joey, Joseph Driscoll, Portmagee Club;

4th’ Podge, Joseph Driscoll, Portmagee Club;

5th’ Jackson, Joseph Driscoll, Portmagee Club

6th’ Daisy, Noreen McGill, Ardcost Club;



Timed at 30.49 , 22 Hounds Ran;

Tuesday, September 28, 2010

Maureen Shea from the Glen County Kerry, With Hughie Donavan from County Cork enjoying the Sun at the All Ireland Drag Hunt;

Eamonn Murphy , from the ICDA Cork With his Senior Hound Blue Diamond, Winner of the 2010 All Ireland, on his right Sarah Keeffe With Blue Machine 4th in the All Ireland

John McGill, from the Ardcost Club, With his Senior Pup Jessie 2nd' in the 2010 Puppy All Ireland ,What a achievement for the Kingdom.

t
Results Of The All Ireland Puppy Final



1st’ Blue Lightening, Eamonn Murphy, ICDA Cork;

2nd’ Jessie, John McGill, Ardcost Club Kerry;

3rd’ Mexician Magician, Peter Barrett, ICDA Cork;

4th’Maggie May, Pat Mahoney Northern United Cork;

5th’ Midday Magic Gary Callaghan, Douglas Cork;

6th’Justice, John Callaghan Southern Harriers Cork;



Timed at 22 Mins, 48 Pups Ran;



Senior All Ireland

1st’ Blue Diamond, Eamonn Murphy, ICDA Cork;

2nd’ Mosgrove Quietley, Declen Donavan, ICDA Cork;

3rd’ JCB, John Carroll, ICDA Cork;

4th’ Blue Machine, Eamonn Murphy, ICDA Cork;

5th’ Kilmoy Kate, Mark Driscoll, ICDA Cork;

6th’ Mosgrove Music, Mick Callaghan, ICDA Cork;



Timed at 33 Mins, 79 Hounds Ran;





Joseph Driscoll from the Portmagee Club, With his Senior Hound Podge Winner of the Kerry Final

Monday, September 20, 2010


                         Results Of The Kerry Final
  Date, Saturday, 18th’ September  2010
Puppy Results
1st Jessie, John McGill, Ardcost Club; 2nd' Daisy, Noreen McGill, Ardcost Club; 3rd' Danny Boy, Joseph Driscoll, Portmagee Club;
4th' Call Me Dad, Jason O Leary, Pound Club; 5th' Ferry June, Vincent Murphy, Ferry Club; 6th' Dawn Mist, Mike Joe Driscoll, Ballinskelligs Club;  Timed at 24 Mins,  26 Pups Ran;
All In
 1st’ Podge, Joseph Driscoll, Portmagee Club;
 2nd’ Ferry Beamish, Vincent Murphy, Ferry Club;
3rd’ Clahananoue Skipper, Gerry Cronin, Ballinskelligs Club;
4th’ Airaforce, Jason O Leary, Pound Club;
5th’ Winnie, Declen Driscoll, Pound Club;
6th’ Fox, Dan O Connor, Valentia Club;
7th’ Ferry Boy, Vincent Murphy, Ferry Club;
8th’ Tawnies Boy, Gerry Driscoll, Portmagee Club;
9th’ Rocky, Dan McCarthy, Ballinskelligs Club;
10th’ Blue Lilly, Patrick Donoughue, Valentia Club;
11th’ Midday Lad, Mossie Brennan, Killoe Club;
12th’ Daisy, Anthony O Sullivan, Glen Club;

Timed at 52 Mins,  62 Hounds Ran;

Wednesday, September 15, 2010

Anthony O Sullivan, from the Glen Club With his Maiden Hound Daisy, Winner of the Ballinskelligs Club Drag Hunt;

Sunday, September 12, 2010


Results Of The Ballinskelligs Club Drag Hunt;
   Date; Saturday, 11th’  September  2010

                   Puppy Results
1st’ Dead Heat Danny Boy, Joseph Driscoll, Portmagee  Club;
Jessie, John McGill, Ardcost Club;
3rd’ Sam, John McGill, Ardcost Club;
4th’ Call Me Dad, Jason O Leary, Pound Club;
5th’ Daisy, Noreen McGill, Ardcost Club;
6th’ Ferry Tune, Vincent Murphy, Ferry Club;

          Timed at 31 Mins,  16 Pups Ran;

                     Senior Results
1st’ Midday Lad, Muiris Brennan, Killoe Club;
2nd’ Saffire Jet, John McGill, Ardcost Club;
3rd’ Murry, Gerry Driscoll, Portmagee Club;
4th’ Jackson, Joseph Driscoll, Portmagee Club;
5th’ Princess Sally, Mossie Brennan, Killoe Club;
6th’ Nemo, Ciaran Smith, Glen Club;

   Timed at 50 Mins,   28 Hounds Ran;

                       Maiden Results
1st’ Daisy, Anthony O Sullivan, Glen Club;
2nd’ Highway, Gerry Driscoll, Portmagee Club;
3rd’ Winnie, Declen Driscoll, Pound Club;
4th’ Blue Lady, Patrick O Donohue, Valentia Club;
5th’ Kerry, Vincent Murphy, Ferry Club;
6th’ Small Vick, Niall Lyons, Killoe Club;

        Timed at  49 Mins,  25 Hounds Ran;

Sunday, September 05, 2010

John McGill, With his Senior Pup Jessie Winner of the Mike Neill Memorial Puppy Drag;
Results Of The Mike Neill Memorial Drag Hunt;



Date; Saturday, 4th’ September 2010



Puppy Results



1st’ Jessie, John McGill, Ardcost Club;

2nd’ Danny Boy, Joseph Driscoll, Portmagee Club;

3rd’ Sam, John McGill, Ardcost Club;

4th’ Nimbin, Luke Harty, Ballinskelligs Club;

5th’ Ranger, Johnie Cronin, Ballinskelligs Club;

6th’ Daisy, Noreen McGill, Ardcost Club;



Timed at 32.20, 25 Pups Ran



All-in Results



1st’ Podge, Joseph Driscoll, Portmagee Club;

2nd’Airaforce, Jason O Leary, Pound Club;

3rd’ Fox, Dan O Connor, Valentia Club;

4th’ Winnie, Declen Driscoll, Pound Club;

5th’ Joey, Gloria Driscoll, Portmagee Club;

6th’ Mel B, Patrick Dillon, Ballinskelligs Club;

7th’ Rickey, Timmie Galvin, Ballinskelligs Club;

8th’ Jackson, Joseph Driscoll, Portmagee Club;

9th’ Ferry Beamish, Vincent Murphy, Ferry Club;

10th Saffire Jet, John McGill, Ardcost Club;

11th Blue Lilly, Patrick Donoghue, Valentia Club;

12th Ferry Boy, Vincent Murphy, Ferry Club;



Timed at 58.14, 60 Hounds Ran

Sunday, August 29, 2010

Declan Driscoll from the Pound Club, with his hound Winnie, Winner of the Fishermans Bar Maiden Drag Hunt
Results of The Fishermans Bar Drag Hunt;

Date: Saturday, 28th of August 2010

Puppy Results

1st Jessie, John McGill, Ardcost Club
2nd Sam, John McGill, Ardcost Club
3rd Daisy, Noreen McGill, Ardcost Club
4th Ranger, Johnny Cronin, Ballinskelligs Club
5th Danny Boy, Joseph Driscoll, Portmagee Club
6th Nimbin, Luke Harty, Ballinskelligs Club

Timed at 24 Minutes, 19 Pups ran;

Senior Results

1st Jackson, Joseph Driscoll, Portmagee Club
2nd Podge, Joseph Driscoll, Portmagee Club
3rd Joker, Joseph Driscoll, Portmagee Club
4th Joey,  Joseph Driscoll, Portmagee Club
5th Saffire Jet, John McGill, Ardcost Club
6th Ryans Girl, Patrick Dillon, Ballinskelligs Club

Timed at 41 Minutes, 29 Hounds ran

Maiden Results

1st Winnie, Declan Driscoll, Pound Club
2nd Travel Mist, Johnny Cronin, Ballinskelligs Club
3rd Rocky, Dan McCarthy, Ballinskelligs Club
4th Jolene, Vincent Murphy, Ferry Club
5th Blue Lady, Patrick Donoughue, Valentia Club
6th Kerry, Vincent Murphy, Ferry Club

Timed at 41 Minutes, 16 Hounds ran

Friday, August 27, 2010

Johnny Cronin from the Ballinskelligs Club with his maiden hound Travel Mist, Winner of the Ferry Club drag hunt

Thursday, August 26, 2010

Joseph Driscoll from the Portmagee Club, With his Senior Hound Joey, Winner of the Ferry Club Drag Hunt;
Joseph Driscoll,  from the Portmagee Club With his Senior Pup Danny Boy, Winner of the Ferry Club Drag Hunt;
Results Of The Ferry Club Drag Hunt;

Date; Wenesday, 25th’ August 2010

 
Puppy Results

1st’ Danny Boy, Joseph Driscoll, Portmagee Club;

2nd’ Daisy, Noreen McGill, Ardcost Club;

3rd’ Jessie, John McGill, Ardcost Club;

4th’ Small Zeb, Joseph Driscoll, Portmagee Club;

5th’ Ringo, David O Shea, Portmagee Club;

6th’ Ranger, Johnie Cronin, Ballinskelligs Club;



Timed at 19.45 Mins, 22 Pups Ran;



Senior Results

1st’ Joey, Joseph Driscoll, Portmagee Club;

2nd’ Airaforce, Jason O Leary, Pound Club;

3rd’ Jackson, Joseph Driscoll, Portmagee Club;

4th’ Nemo, Ciaran Smith, Glen Club;

5th’ Clahananoe Skipper, Jerry Cronin, Ballinkelligs Club;

6th’ Ryans Girl, Patrick Dillon, Ballinskelligs Club;



Timed at 43.15 Mins, 27 Hounds Ran;



Maiden Results

1st’ Travel Mist, Johnie Cronin, Ballinskelligs Club;

2nd’ Highway, Jerry Driscoll, Portmagee Club;

3rd’ Spikey, Joseph Driscoll, Portmagee Club;

4th’ Daisy, Anthony O Sullivan, Glen Club;

5th’ Rocky, Dan McCarthy, Ballinskelligs Club;

6th’ Winnie, Declen Driscoll, Pound Club;



Timed at 42.30 Mins, 28 Hounds Ran;

Tuesday, August 24, 2010

Patrick Dillon with his pup Patch, the future of the Ballinskelligs Club for the 2011 season
John Donovan (Cork) And Patsy Shea (Kerry) enjoying the sun at the All Ireland Drag Hunting Heats in Clonakillty

Sunday, August 22, 2010

Timmy McCarthy and Friends, Northern Hunt Club Cork, Winner of the Senior Final, with his winning Hound Shearpark Boy; 
Peter Barrett, ICDA Cork, Winner of the Puppy Heat ,with his winning pup Mexican Magician
Sean O Connor, ICDA Cork, Winner of the Re-entry Heat, With his winning hound Katie
Finn Driscoll, ICDA Cork, Winner of the 3rd Heat, With his winning hound Kilmoy Boy
John Sullivan, Griffen United Cork, Winner of the 2nd Heat, with his winning hound Toffee Woman
Joe Hennessy, ICDA Cork, Winner of the 1st Heat, With his winning hound Coppeen Lady
Results Of The 2010 All Ireland Heats at Clonakillty;


Date, Saturday 21st August.

1st Heat

1st Coppeen Lady, Sean Hennesy, ICDA Cork;

2nd JCB, John Carroll, ICDA Cork;

3rd Kempest, Jerry Murphy, ICDA Cork;

4th Rough Diamond, Timmie McCarthy, Northern Hunt Cork;

5th Macs Lad, Sean Smith, Cavan;

6th Freedom, Thomas Caniff, ICDA Cork;

2nd Heat

1st Toffee Woman, John Sullivan, Griffin United Cork;

2nd Blue Lady, Joseph Coleman, ICDA Cork;

3rd Shearpark Boy, Timmie McCarthy, Northern Hunt, Cork;

4th Mayday, Julie McSweeney, ICDA Cork;

5th Wayward Lad, Ken Busteed Mayfield Cork;

6th Moss Grove Music, Mick O Callaghan ICDA Cork

3rd Heat

1st Kilmoy Boy, Finn Driscoll, ICDA Cork;

2nd Kilmoy Kate, Mark Driscoll, ICDA Cork;

3rd Westgate Tally, Michael O Brien Mayfield, Cork;

4th Airaforce, Jason O Leary, Pound Club Kerry;

5th Duggans Lad, Joe Harty, Ballinskelligs Club Kerry;

6th Scamp, Andy Murry, ICDA Cork;

4th Heat

1st (Dead Heat) Brittle and Scarty Lad, Richey and Shady Donavan Mayfield Cork;

3rd Shearpark Lad, Timmy McCarthy, Northern Hunt Cork;

4th Danny Boy, Pat Fitzpatrick, Cavan;

5th Wendy, Vincent Murphy, Ferry Club Kerry;

6th Molly, Philip Smith, Cavan;

Re-Entry

1st Katie, Sean O Connor, ICDA Cork;

2nd Mosgrove Quietly, Declan Donovan, ICDA Cork;

3rd Shadow, Adam O Sullivan, Northern Hunt Cork;

4th Blue Machine, Eamon Murphy, ICDA Cork;

5th Firefly Lady, Tommy Crowley, ICDA Cork;

6th Mosgrove Harvey, Declan Donovan, ICDA Cork;

Puppy Heat

1st Mexican Magician, Peter Barrett, ICDA Cork;

2nd Owenabue Lad, Dave Kidney, ICDA Cork;

3rd Justice, John Calaghan , Douglas Cork;

4th Daisy, Noreen McGill, Ardcost Club Kerry;

5th Ballinard Kate, Liam Morgan, ICDA Cork;

6th Blue Lightning, Eamon Murphy, ICDA Cork;

Senior Final

1st Shearpark Boy, Timmy McCarthy, Northern Hunt Cork;

2nd Shearpark Lad, Timmy McCarthy, Northern Hunt Cork;

3rd Kempest, Jerry Murphy, ICDA Cork;

4th Rough Diamond, Timmy McCarthy, Northern Hunt Cork;

5th JCB, Francis Carroll, ICDA Cork;

6th Kilmoy Kate, Mark Driscoll, ICDA Cork;

Friday, August 20, 2010

Muiris Brennan from the Killoe Club, With his Senior Hound Princess Sally, Winner of the John O Leary Memorial Drag  Hunt at Brehig;
Vincent Murphy, from the Ferry Club, With his Maiden Hound Jolene, Winner of the Island Cup Drag Hunt at Valentia;

Tuesday, August 17, 2010


Patrick Dillon of the Ballinskelligs Club, With his senior pup Kinard Kimber, Winner of The Island Cup Puppy Drag at Valentia.

Monday, August 16, 2010

Results Of The John O Leary Memorial Draghunt;

Date: 14th August 2010.

Puppy

1st. Mosgrove Kearney, ICDA, Cork.
2nd. Blue Lightning, ICDA, Cork.
3rd. Ferry Ploughboy, Vincent Murphy, Ferry Club;
4th. Danny Boy, Joseph Driscoll, Portmagee Club;
5th. Call Me Dad, Paul Kennelly, Northern United, Cork.
6th. Ranger, Pat O Leary, Northern United, Cork.

Timed At 15 Minutes, 26 Pups Ran;

Senior

1st. Princess Sally, Muiris Brennen, Killoe Club.
2nd. Joker, Joseph Driscoll, Portmagee Club.
3rd. Dr-J, Vincent Murphy, Ferry Club.
4th. Blue Machine, Eamon Murphy, ICDA, Cork.
5th. Duggan's Lad, Joe Harty, Ballinskelligs Club.
6th. Ryans Girl, Patrick Dillon, Ballinskelligs Club.

Timed At 30 Minutes, 28 Hounds Ran;

Maiden

1st. Highway, Jerry Driscoll, Portmagee Club.
2nd. Bob, Brian O Sullivan, Ballinskelligs Club.
3rd. Rocky, Dan McCarthy, Ballinskelligs Club.
4th. Daisy, Anthony O Sullivan, Glen Club.
5th. Mel B, Patrick Dillon, Ballinskelligs Club.
6th. Joeline, Vincent Murphy, Ferry Club.

Timed At 29 Minutes, 28 Hounds Ran;

We would like to Thank the Brehig Club for hosting the John O Leary Memorial Drag which was a major success. We would also like to thank the pullers of the drag - Con O Leary, Mike Joe Driscoll, James Sugrue, and Seamuis Fitzgerald. Thanks to Pat O Leary for his generous Sponsership of the drag. And finally thanks to The Waterville Inn for a fantastic night of music, dance and refreshments.

All roads lead to Clonakillty for the 22nd' Annual All Ireland Heats, Saturday 21st and Sunday 22nd of August.

Thursday, August 12, 2010

Joseph Driscoll from the Portmagee Club, With his Senior Hound Jackson, Winner of the Island Cup Drag Hunt at Valentia;
Results Of The Island Cup Drag Hunt Valentia

Date; Wednesday 11th’ August 2010


Puppy Results

1st’ Kinnard Kimber, Patrick Dillon, Ballinskelligs Club;

2nd’ Jessie, John McGill, Ardcost Club;

3rd’ Danny Boy, Joseph Driscoll, Portmagee Club;

4th’ Ranger, Pat O Leary, Northern United Cork;

5th’ Daisy, Noreen McGill, Ardcost Club;

6th’ Nimbin, Luke Harty, Ballinskelligs Club;



Timed at 17 Mins, 26 Pups Ran;



Senior Results

1st’ Jackson, Joseph Driscoll, Portmagee Club;

2nd’ Saffire Jet, John McGill, Ardcost Club;

3rd’ Joker, Joseph Driscoll, Portmagee Club;

4th’ Podge, Joseph Driscoll, Portmagee Club;

5th’ Dr-J, Vincent Murphy, Ferry Club;

6th’ Rickey, Timmie Galvin, Ballinskelligs Club;



Timed at 32 Mins, 24 Hounds Ran;



Maiden Results

1st’ Joline, Vincent Murphy, Ferry Club;

2nd’ Highway, Gerry Driscoll, Portmagee Club;

3rd’ Bob, Brian O Sullivan, Ballinskelligs Club;

4th’ Travel Mist, Johnie Cronin, Ballinskelligs Club;

5th’ Blue Bell, Ciaran Smith, Glen Club;

6th’ Daisy, Anthony O Sullivan, Glen Club;



Timed at 32.15 Mins, 25 Hounds Ran;

Saturday, August 07, 2010

Joseph Driscoll, from the Portmagee Club, With his Senior Pup Danny Boy, Winner of the Valentia Club Drag Hunt;
Vincent Murphy, from the Ferry Club, With his Maiden Hound Dr-J, Winner of the Valentia Club Drag Hunt;
Muiris Brennan from the Killoe Club, With his Senior Hound Midday Lad, Winner of the Valentia Club Drag Hunt;
Results Of The Valentia Club Drag Hunts;




Date; Saturday, 7th’ August 2010



Puppy Results

1st’ Danny Boy, Joseph Driscoll, Portmagee Club;

2nd’ Daisy, Noreen McGill, Ardcost Club;

3rd’ Jessie, John McGill, Ardcost Club;

4th’ Sam, John McGill, Ardcost Club;

5th’ Small Zeb, Joseph Driscoll, Portmagee Club;

6th’ Ferry June, Vincent Murphy, Ferry Club;



Timed at 21 Mins. 20 Pups ran;



Senior Results

1st’ Midday Lad, Mossie Brennan, Killoe Club;

2nd’ Princess Sally, Muiris Brennan, Killoe Club;

3rd’ Ferry Boy, Vincent Murphy, Ferry Club;

4th’ Saffire Jet, John McGill, Ardcost Club;

5th’ Joey, Joseph Driscoll, Portmagee Club;

6th’Clahananoe Skipper, Gerry Cronin, Ballinskelligs Club;



Timed at 32 Mins, 22 Hounds Ran;



Maiden Results

1st Dr-J, Vincent Murphy, Ferry Club;

2nd’ Bob, Brian O Sullivan, Ballinskelligs Club;

3rd’ Small Vick, Niall Lyons Killoe Club;

4th’ Blue Bell, Ciaran Smith, Glen Club;

5th’ Mack, Johnie Cronin, Ballinskelligs Club;

6th’ Travel Mist, Johnie Cronin, Ballinskelligs Club;



Timed at 33 Mins , 26 Hounds Ran;

Wednesday, August 04, 2010

Monday, August 02, 2010

South Kerry Supreme Champion Blue Boy, With owners Mike joe and Shane Driscoll from the Ballinskelligs Club With judges, on the left Hughie Donavan County Cork, on the right Chris Ryan County Limerick;
Joseph Driscoll, from the Portmagee Club, With his Senior Pup Danny Boy, Winner of the Intercounty Drag Hunt at Kenmare;
Vincent Murphy, from the Ferry Club, With his Maiden Hound Dr-J, Winner of the Intercounty Drag Hunt at Kenmare;
Thomas Murry, from the ICDA County Cork, With his Senior Hound Hard To Say, Winner of the Intercounty Drag Hunt at Kenmare;
Results Of The Kenmare Intercounty Drag Hunt;


Date; Sunday, 01st’ August 2010



Puppy Results

1st’ Danny Boy, Joseph Driscoll, Portmagee Club;

2nd’ Nimbin, Luke Harty, Ballinskelligs Club;

3rd’ Ranger, Pat O Leary, Northern United Cork;

4th’ Call Me Dad, Paul Kennelly, Northern United Cork;

5th’ Ringo, David O Shea Portmagee Club;

6th’ Jessie, John Mcgill, Ardcost Club;



Timed at 20.05 Mins, 28 Pups Ran;



Senior Results

1st’ Hard To Say, Thomas Murry, ICDA Cork;

2nd’ Murry , Gerry Driscoll, Portmagee Club;

3rd’ Jackson, Joseph Driscoll, Portmagee Club;

4th’ Podge, Joseph Driscoll, Portmagee Club;

5th’ Rickey, Timmie Galvin, Ballinskelligs Club;

6th’ Midday Lad, Mossie Brennan, Killoe Club;



Timed at 47.14, 37 Hounds Ran;



Maiden Results



1st’ Dr-J, Vincent Murphy, Ferry Club;

2nd’ Highway, Gerry Driscoll, Portmagee Club;

3rd’ Mack, Johnie Cronin, Ballinskelligs Club;

4th’ Travel Mist, Johnie Cronin, Ballinskelligs Club;

5th’ Blue Bell, Ciaran Smith, Glen Club;

6th’ Rob the Drag, Thomas Murry, ICDA Cork;



Timed at 48.12, 18 Hounds Ran;

Wednesday, July 28, 2010

Results Of Mary Ann Kellys Festival Drag Hunt;


Date; Wednesday, 28th’ July 2010



Puppy Results

1st’ Danny Boy, Joseph Driscoll, Portmagee Club;

2nd’ Jessie, John McGill, Ardcost Club;

3rd’ Small Zeb, Joseph Driscoll, Portmagee Club;

4th’ Daisy, Noreen McGill, Ardcost Club;

5th’ Sam, John McGill, Ardcost Club;

6th’ Nimbin, Luke Harty, Ballinskelligs Club;



Timed at 20 Mins, 23 Pups Ran;



Senior Results

1st’ Ferry Beamish, Vincent Murphy, Ferry Club;

2nd’ Joker, Joseph Driscoll, Portmagee Club;

3rd’ Princess Sally, Muiris Brennan, Killoe Club;

4th’ Midday Lad, Mossie Brennan, Killoe Club;

5th’ Saffire Jet, John McGill, Ardcost Club;

6th’ Murry, Gerry Driscoll, Portmagee Club;



Timed at 26 Mins, 28 Hounds Ran;



Maiden Results

1st’ Wendy, Vincent Murphy, Ferry Club;

2nd’ Mack, Johnie Cronin, Ballinskelligs Club;

3rd’ Dr-J, Vincent Murphy, Ferry Club;

4th’ Daisy, Anthony O Sullivan, Glen Club;

5th’ Bob, Brian O Sullivan, Ballinskelligs Club;

6th’ Highway, Gerry Driscoll, Portmagee Club;



Timed at 26.20, 32 Hounds Ran;

Friday, July 23, 2010

Joseph Driscoll, With his Senior Hound Jackson, Winner of the Nicholas Browne & Son Drag Hunt;
Gerry Cronin, With his Maiden Hound, Clahananoe Skipper, Winner of the Nicholas Browne & Son Drag Hunt;

Thursday, July 22, 2010

Joiseph Driscoll,  With his Senior Pup Danny Boy, Winner of the Nicholas Browne & Son Limited Drag Hunt;
Results Of Nicholas Browne & Son Ltd Drag Hunt;


Date; Wednesday 21st’ July 2010



Puppy Results

1st’ Danny Boy, Joseph Driscoll, Portmagee Club;

2nd’ Daisy, Noreen McGill, Ardcost Club;

3rd’ Sam, John McGill, Ardcost Club;

4th’ Clahananoe Lad, Gerry Cronin, Ballinskelligs Club;

5th’ Small Zeb, Joseph Driscoll, Portmagee Club;

6th’ Nimbin, Anthony & Luke Harty, Ballinskelligs Club;



Timed at 24.16, 22 Pups Ran;



Senior Results

1st’ Jackson, Joseph Driscoll, Portmagee Club;

2nd’ Joker, Joseph Driscoll, Portmagee Club;

3rd’ Dead Heat, Midday Lad, Mossie Brennan, Killoe Club;

Atlantis, Bobby Burton, Valentia Club;

5th’ Princess Sally, Muiris Brennan, Killoe Club;

6th’ Podge, Joseph Driscoll, Portmagee Club;



Timed at 38 Mins, 26 Hounds Ran;



Maiden Results

1st’ Clahananoe Skipper, Gerry Cronin, Ballinskelligs Club;

2nd’ Dr-J, Vincent Murphy, Ferry Club;

3rd’ Daisy, Anthony O Sullivan, Glen Club;

4th’ Rocky, Dan McCarthy, Ballinskelligs Club;

5th’ Bob, Brian O Sullivan, Ballinskelligs Club;

6th’ Mack, Johnie Cronin, Ballinskelligs Club;



Timed at 38.20, 34 Hounds Ran;

Saturday, July 17, 2010

Finn Driscoll, ICDA Cork With his Maiden Hound, Kilmoy Boy Winner of the Munster Championship at Scartaglin;
Results Of The Killoe Club Drag Hunts;


Date; Friday, 16th’ July 2010

Puppy Results

1st’ Danny Boy, Joseph Driscoll,. Portmagee Club;

2nd’ Ferry June, Vincent Murphy, Ferry Club;

3rd’ Daisy, Noreen McGill, Ardcost Club;

4th’ Ferry Ploughboy, Vincent Murphy, Ferry Club;

5th’ Ranger, Pat O Leary, Northern United, Cork;

6th’ Clahananoue Lad, Gerry Cronin, Ballinskelligs Club;



Timed at 23 Mins , 22 Pups Ran;



Senior Results

1st’ Ferry Beamish, Vincent Murphy, Ferry Club;

2nd’ Murry, Gerry Driscoll, Portmagee Club;

3rd’ Joey, Joseph Driscoll, Portmagee Club;

4th’ Ferry Boy, Vincent Murphy, Ferry Club;

5th’ Podge, Joseph Driscoll, Portmagee Club;

6th’ Jackson, Joseph Driscoll, Portmagee Club;



Timed at 38 Mins, 35 Hounds Ran;



Maiden Results

1st’ Clahananoue Skipper, Gerry Cronin, Ballinskelligs Club;

2nd’ Wendy, Vincent Murphy, Ferry Club;

3rd’ Dr-J, Vincent Murphy, Ferry Club;

4th’ Cracker, Bobby Burton, Valentia Club;

5th’ Daisy, Anthony O Sullivan, Glen Club;

6th’ Rocky, Dan McCarthy, Ballinskelligs Club;



Timed at 38.45, 42 Hounds Ran;

Monday, July 12, 2010

Declen Donavan and friends, With there Senior Hound Mosgrove Quietly, Winner of the Munster Championship at Scartaglin;
Results Of The Munster Championship At Scartaglin
Date; Sunday, 11th’ July 2010

Maiden Pups

1st’ Mexican Magician, Peter Barrett, ICDA Cork;

2nd’ Gypsy, Peter Barrett, ICDA, Cork

3rd’ Jack The Lad, Dan McCarthy, Ballinskelligs Club;

4th’ Ferry Ploughboy, Vincent Murphy, Ferry Club;

5th’ Call Me Dad, Paul Kennelly, Northern United Cork;

6th’ Hiker, Dan McCarthy, Ballinskelligs Club;


Timed at 26.47, 32 Pups Ran;

Senior Pups

1st’ Blue Lightening, Eamonn Murphy, ICDA Cork;

2nd’ Scooby – Doo, Peter Barrett, ICDA Cork;

3rd’ Sam, John McGill, Ardcost Club;

4th’ Son Of Randy, Gerry Murphy, ICDA Cork;

5th’ Shoot The Runner, Paul Kennelly, Northern United Cork;

6th’ Ranger, Pat O Leary, Northern United Cork;


Timed at 26 Mins, 35 Pups Ran;

Maiden Results

1st’ Kilmoy Boy, Finn Driscoll, ICDA Cork;

2nd’ Coppeen Lady, Sean Hennessy, ICDA Cork;

3rd’ Rocky, Dan McCarthy, Ballinskelligs Club;

4th’ Kim, Shelia Cummins, ICDA Cork;

5th’ Cracker, Bobby Burton, Valentia Club;

6th’ Mack, Johnie Cronin, Ballinskelligs Club;


Timed at 42 Mins, 44 Hounds Ran;

Senior Hounds

1st’ Mosgrove Quitely, Declen Donavan, ICDA Cork;

2nd’ Eurostar, Michael McCarthy, ICDA Cork;

3rd’ Ferry Lad, Vincent Murphy, Ferry Club;

4th’ JCB, John Carroll, ICDA Cork;

5th’ Hard To Say, Thomas Murry, ICDA Cork;

6th’ Tawny Boy, Micheal Coleman, ICDA Cork;

Timed at 42 Mins, 46 Hounds Ran;

Wednesday, July 07, 2010

Leaderboard after the 1st half of the Kerry Beagle season

2010 Championship Tables

                                  Puppy's


                           1st Jessie            42.5
                           2nd Danny Boy   41
                           3rd Daisy             25
                           4th Sam                 23
                           5th Clahananoe Lad    17
                           6th Ferry June               16
                           7th Ferry Ploughboy  15
                           8th Small Zeb      10.5
                           9th Jack The Lad      7
                           10th Nimbin            4
                           11th The General     4
                           12th JJ                   3
                           13th Molly         2     



                                  Seniors


                            1st Ferry Beamish   37
                          2nd Joker      30
                          3rd Ferry Boy      20
                          4th Ferry Lad     16
                          5th  Midday Lad     15 
                          6th Saffire Jet         14
                          7th Jackson         14      
                          8th Duggans Lad  13
                          9th Airaforce  10              
                          10th Black Jack           9
                          11th Rickey        8
                          12th Murry       7
                          13th Ryans Girl      6
                          14th Nemo        5
                          15th Princess Sally        5
                          16th Podge        4
                          17th Get Smart     4
                          18th Charlie     3
                          19th Bird         2
                          20th Stig           1
                          21st Splendid Spot     1


            
                                                     Maidens


                          1st Joey        34
                          2nd Wendy     26
                          3rd Travel Mist     21
                          4th Midday Supreme      20
                          5th Blue Bell      19
                          6th Rocky     19
                          7th Mack      18
                          8th Dr-J      15
                          9th Daisy    15
                          10th Clahananoue  Skipper   11
                          11th Cracker  8
                          12th  Katie   7
                          13th Winnie  7
                          14th Mel B   5
                          15th Music   5
                          16th Eurotavia   5
                          17th Kerry   5
                          18th Bob      3
                          19th Bobby   2
                          20th Twirler  2
                          21st Highway    2
                          22nd Alyson   1
                          23rd Spikey   1

Monday, July 05, 2010

John McGill, from the Ardcost Club, Wih his Senior Pup Jessie Winner  of the Frank Corners Drag Hunt;

Sunday, July 04, 2010

Dan McCarthy, from the Ballinskelligs Club, With his Maiden Hound Rocky Winner of the Franks Corner Drag Hunt;
Vincent Murphy, from the Ferry Club With his Senior Hound Ferry Beamish, Winner of the Franks Corner Drag Hunt;
Results Of The Franks Corner Pub Drag Hunts;


Date, Saturday 3rd’ July 2010



Puppy Results

1st’ Jessie, John McGill, Ardcost Club;
2nd’Daisy, Noreen McGill, Ardcost Club;
3rd’ Sam, John McGill, Ardcost Club;
4th’ Clahananoe Lad, Gerry Cronin, Ballinskelligs Club;
5th’ Small Zeb, Joseph Driscoll, Portmagee Club;
6th’ Ringo, David O Shea, Portmagee Club;

Timed at 24.14 Mins, 32 Pups Ran;



Senior Results

1st’ Ferry Beamish, Vincent Murphy, Ferry Club;
2nd’ Airaforce, Jason O Leary, Pound Club;
3rd’ Midday Lad, Mossie Brennan, Killoe Club;
4th’ Ferry Boy, Vincent Murphy, Ferry Club;
5th’ Hard To Say, Thomas Murry, ICDA Cork;
6th’ Princess Sally, Muiris Brennan, Killoe Club;



Maiden Results

1st’ Rocky, Dan McCarthy, Ballinskelligs Club;
2nd’ Winnie, Declen Driscoll, Pound Club;
3rd’ Dr-J, Vincent Murphy, Ferry Club;
4th’ Daisy, Anthony O Sullivan, Glen Club;
5th’ Clahananoe Skipper, Gerry Cronin, Ballinskelligs Club;
6th’ Spikey, Joseph Driscoll, Portmagee Club;


Timed at 41 Mins, 36 Hounds Ran;

Sunday, June 27, 2010

John and Noreen McGill from the Ardcost Club, With there Senior Hound Saffire Jet, Winner of the Pats McGills Memorial Drag Hunt;
Vincent Murphy, from the Ferry Club, With his Maiden Hound Wendy, Winner of  Pats McGills Memorial Drag Hunt;
Joseph Driscoll, from the Portmagee Club, With his Senior Pup Danny Boy, Winner of the Pats Mc Gills Memorial Drag Hunt;
Results Of Pats McGills Memorial Drag Hunt;


Date; Saturday, 26th’ June 2010



Puppy Results

1st’ Danny Boy, Joseph Driscoll, Portmagee Club;
2nd’ Jessie, John McGill, Ardcost Club;
3rd’ Sam, John McGill, Ardcost Club;
4th’ Daisy, Noreen McGill, Ardcost Club;
5th’ Small Zeb,. Joseph Driscoll, Portmagee Club;
6th’ Ranger, Pat O Leary, Northern United Cork;

Timed at 27.38 Mins, 24 Pups Ran;


Senior Results

1st’ Saffire Jet, John McGill, Ardcost Club;
2nd’ Hard To Say, Thomas Murry, ICDA Cork;
3rd’ Ferry Boy, Vincent Murphy, Ferry Club;
4th’ Get Smart, Dan O Connor, Valentia Club;
5th’ Charlie, Noreen McGill, Ardcost Club;
6th’ Murry, Gerry Driscoll, Portmagee Club;

Timed at 46.45 Mins, 37 Hounds Ran;


Maiden Results

1st’ Wendy, Vincent Murphy, Ferry Club;
2nd’ Travel Mist, Johnie Cronin, Ballinskelligs Club;
3rd’ Katie , Joseph Driscoll, Portmagee Club;
4th' Daisy, Anthony Sullivan, Glen Club;
5th’ Winnie,  Declen Driscoll, Pound Club;
6th’ Dr-J, Vincent Murphy, Ferry Club;


Timed at 47.05 Mins, 34 Hounds Ran;

Monday, June 21, 2010

Pat O Leary from County Cork, With his Senior Pup Ranger, Winner of the Valentia Hospital Drag Hunt;

Sunday, June 20, 2010

Vincent Murphy, from the Ferry Club With his Senior Hound Ferry Beamish, Winner of the Valentia Hospital Drag Hunt;
Ciaran Smith from the Glen Club, With his Maiden Hound Blue Bell Winner of the Valentia Hospital Drag Hunt;